Rowing Conditions

Flag is Not Operational
Flag is Not Operational
Flag last updated on Fri 15th Jun at 11:49 pm

Upcoming Events

  • November 30, 2018: Fairbairns
  • March 5, 2019: Lent Bumps
  • June 12, 2019: May Bumps

PCBC Newsletter 2018

PCBC have had a fantastic start to the academic year with the return of over 20 rowers and coxes for the pre-term training camp. Taking advantage of the clear water with two sessions a day really set up the senior crews for a strong term. This saw the women’s side achieve some impressive results with a fantastic 9th for W1 and 3rd for W2 at the Cambridge Winter Head, followed on by a huge improvement on last year’s Fairbairns result, with W1 finishing as the 9th first boat and W2 as the 6th second boat.

The men’s side had a similarly fantastic start to the academic year. Some great results from Autumn head saw M1a IV come 1st and M1b IV come 2nd in their respective categories The two fours then combined for the first time, to race in the eight and were pleased to place second. For M1a, an unfortunate draw saw Pembroke knocked out in the first round by a very strong LMBC in an extremely close race. They went on to jointly win Fairbairns in the IV with Magdalene, whilst M1b came 2nd out of the second crews.

We had an incredible recruitment of novices this year following a very damp big rowing day, which saw us enter one men’s eight and one women’s eight into the respective cups for Clare Novice Regatta, and one women’s eight into the plate, who went on to make it all the way to the final, where they succumbed to First and Third. Finally, Fairbairns gave the novices their first experience of a head race, and we had great results with 28th and 34th for the men and 18th and 34th for the women.

2018 began with another Cambridge based training camp, which once again gave as the edge at the start of term. The first race of the season, Cambridge Winter Head to Head saw W1 achieve their best result in years with 2nd behind Newnham, whilst M1 saw a promising 4th. W2 came 8th with the Lent’s 2nd Divisions, putting them as the 5th fastest W2, whilst M2 came 3rd in the Lent’s 2nd Division making them the fastest M2!

Figure 1W1(Left) and M1 (Right) at Cambridge Winter Head-toHead. Photo Credit. City of Cambridge Boat Club

W1(Left) and M1 (Right) at Cambridge Winter Head-toHead. Photo Credit. City of Cambridge Boat Club

We also have two PCBC members trialling for CUBC Jonty Page (2016) and Rob Harris (2017) and one CUW triallist Emma Andrews (2016) and we wish them every success for their endeavors!

Dates for your Diaries

For anyone who lives in Cambridge, or fancies making the trek on a weekend, we would love to have the support of PCBC members past and present on the bank at our upcoming races!

3rd February – Newnham Shortcourse
9th February – Robinson Head
17th February – Pembroke Regatta
23rd February – Lent Bumps Getting On Race
27th February to 3rd March – Lent Bumps
10th March – Wehorr (W1)
11th March – Horr (M1)

The year ahead

With all our senior crews so focused this early in the year, and a strong intake of novices, we are excited to see what the year ahead will bring, with the lent’s campaign already off to a fantastic start. We would love to welcome you all back to coach our extremely committed and driven crews as they strive to move up the bumps charts in February, and be a part of the ongoing success of PCBC. If you would like to be involved please get in touch with any of our captains, or sponsorship and alumni, it would be fantastic to see our current crews inspired by our previous successes.

sponsorshipalumni@pembrokecollegeboatclub.com
captain@pembrokecollegeboatclub.com
menscaptain@pembrokecollegeboatclub.com
womenscaptain@pembrokecollegeboatclub.com

Follow our website and our Instagram for the latest news!

www.pembrokecollegeboatclub.com
www.instagram.com/pcbccambridge

2017-18 Committee
President: Sir R. Dearlove
Senior Treasurer: Prof. C. Melville
Overall Captain: Stijn de Graaf
Women’s Captain: Mairenn Collins
Men’s Captain: John Hughes
Women’s Vice Captain: Shirley Lo
Men’s Vice Captain: Thomas Baxter
Women’s Lower Boats Captains: Jenny Hill and Candice Griffiths
Men’s Lower Boats Captains: Oliver Millington, Robert March and Jack Mason
Junior Treasurer: Calum McCain
Secretary: Tonje Fjågesund
Social Secretary: Milly Parry
Regatta Secretary: Štefan Stanko
Internet Secretary: Dávid Farkas
Sponsorship and Alumni: Jay Richardson and Hannah Stewart
Boatman: K.M. Bowles Esq.

2017-2018 Committee

President:

Sir Richard Dearlove

Senior Treasurer:

Prof Charles Melville

Boatman:

Kevin Bowles Esq.


Captain of Boats:

Stijn de Graaf

Men’s Captain:

John Hughes

Women’s Captain:

Mairenn Collins

Men’s Vice Captain:

Thomas Baxter

Women’s Vice Captain:

Shirley Lo

Men’s Lower Boats Captain:

Robert March

Men’s Lower Boats Captain:

Jack Mason

Men’s Lower Boats Captain:

Oli Millington

Women’s Lower Boats Captain:

Candice Griffiths

Women’s Lower Boats Captain:

Molly Harte

Women’s Lower Boats Captain:

Jenny Hill

Coxing Captain:

Jack Mason

Coxing Captain:

Oli Millington

Junior Treasurer:

Calum McCain

Secretary:

Tonje Fjågesund

Social Secretary:

Milly Parry

Regatta Secretary:

Štefan Stanko

Internet Secretary:

Dávid Farkas

Sponsorship and Alumni:

Jay Richardson

Sponsorship and Alumni:

Hannah Stewart

May Bumps 2017 – Reports

Men’s Crews
M1 -1 +0  +0 + 0 -1
M2 -1 +0 + 1  +1 +1
M3 +1 +1  +1 + 1 +4
Pemgibeers -1 -1  +0  -1 -3
M4 +0 +0  +0  -1 -1
Women’s Crews
W1 +0 +0  -1  -1 -2
W2 +0 +0  +1  +0 +1
W3 -3 -1  +0  -1 -5
M1 Wednesday. Bumped by Clare I.

We had a nervy start and first two corners in front of a quick Clare crew, and gave them most of a length and a half because of it. With a bit of a resurgence we managed to fend them off until the top half of the reach where they surged and caught us, a quarter length off the Caius boat in front of us.

Thursday. Row over.

A last minute injury cost us our 5 man for the remainder of the week, and Clare managed to bend one of our riggers during the warm up, but in spite of this we rallied and had a good start to the race, gaining slightly on Clare and dropping the pursuit. Both the crews ahead and behind us bumped out on the reach, at which point we had an easy row over.

Friday. Row over.

Saturday. Row over.

W1 Wednesday. Row over.

Despite a nervy start, W1 pulled away from the big Jesus crew behind them immediately, moving inside station on Christ’s W1 up First Post Reach. Jesus’s tactic was evidently of the ‘fly or die’ variety, and they put in an enormous push coming into First Post to try and move up on us. A shaky rhythm coming into the bend saw Christ’s walk away and Jesus make some headway, but a big push through the Gut saw order restored and Jesus pushed back out to station. W1 established a better rhythm exiting Grassy, allowing us to walk away from Jesus with some ease. Still holding station with Christ’s, W1 gave chase down the Plough Reach, but a decisive move by them saw us pushed outside station on the Reach, and we completed our row-over tired but determined to row better tomorrow!

Thursday. Row over.

A much smoother start than yesterday saw us move rapidly on Christ’s, gaining a whistle by the motorway bridge. W1 held the momentum as Christ’s attempted to lengthen out, and the whistles kept coming up First Post Reach. The pace proved too much for the chasing Jesus boat to handle, and they were quickly dispatched by the boat behind them before First Post. With no pursuing boats to worry about W1 established an excellent rhythm and attempted to hold Christ’s through the Gut, but Christ’s were also quickly gaining on the crew in front of them. Smelling a bump, Christ’s put in an enormous move down Plough Reach and pushed us outside station, before bumping on Ditton Corner. We wound it down and rowed over strongly from there with a great rhythm. Onwards and upwards!

Friday. Bumped by Peterhouse I.

Saturday. Bumped by Fitzwilliam I

M2 Wednesday. Bumped by Sidney Sussex I.

Pembroke M2 pulled away from Sidney on their start and held station with First and Third. We found our rhythm and there was a big push down first post reach and we got our first whistle on FaT. The second whistle was gained after grassy corner and through plough reach. FaT were fast approaching on Clare and we dropped back down to 1 whistle after Ditton Corner. We knew we had to do something fast so gave it everything and fought back to nearly half a length but at that point FaT bumped Clare half way down the reach which also forced us to stop. Since Sidney were close behind us, the decision was made to re-row Sidney chasing us at the start of the M1 division.

In the second race, we had clear water and knew we had to row over to keep our spot. We fought hard and rowed a fantastic piece through the corners. Sidney had a canvas on us round Ditton and we managed to avoid a bump with a powerful rate build. Sidney were on their last legs but maintained a constant overlap and finally managed to secure the bump. A very disappointing day but we will come back tomorrow with a vengeance and make them pay.

Thursday. Row over.

Friday. Bumped Clare II!

Saturday. Bumped Darwin I

W2 Wednesday. Row over.

Thursday. Row over.

Friday. Bumped Robinson I!

Saturday. Row over.

M3 Wednesday. Bumped Magdelene III!

Thursday. Bumped Homerton II!

Friday. Bumped St. Edmund’s II!

Saturday. Bumped Sidney Sussex II

W3 Wednesday. Overbumped by Lucy/Hughes II.

A good start saw W3 settle comfortably in front of Selwyn II and in pursuit of Jesus III. Despite a strong performance from all the girls, we fell outside of station with Jesus as they aimed for the bump in front. With Selwyn bumping out behind us we tried our best to hold a good rhythm and keep pushing on Jesus. However, a very strong Lucy Cav crew came from behind to take the overbump shortly after the plough. With a first taste for the excitement of bumps, W3 is setting their sights on Selwyn II tomorrow.

Thursday. Bumped by Girton II

Friday. Row over.

Saturday. Bumped by Churchill II

Pemgibeers Wednesday. Bumped by Caius IV

Thursday. Bumped by Trinity Hall III

Friday. Row over.

Saturday. Bumped by Clare IV

M4 Wednesday. Row over.

The old adage that anything can happen in Bumps proved true today for M4 as 7 out of 9 of the crew powered through their Bumps debut. A solid start to their race saw Emmanuel M4 pushing for a second whistle underneath the motorway bridge before both crews promptly had to hold it up due to carnage further up in the division, resulting in a rerow.

This rerow saw Pembroke pushed hard down First Post Reach by Emma, culminating in a bell on Pembroke as they rounded the corner after having to quickly hold to navigate the carnage of the boats ahead of them. The crew held an immense composure around Grassy as they pushed Emma back whilst skillfully navigating boats sticking out of either sides. Pembroke pushed Emma back to half a length by Ditton Corner and, with the chasers well and truly broken, extended their lead to half the length of the reach for a textbook finish to a race that had been anything but.

Thursday. Row over.

Today was another trial by fire for M4. Hungry for revenge on our narrow escape yesterday, Emma IV pushed off like a bat out of hell, pushing Pembroke M4 hard – culminating in overlap coming into First Post Corner. Despite this, the crew knew they had broken Emma once, and an incredible display of composure saw them fight to do it again – holding overlap through the gut and pushing it back to a quarter of a length coming through Grassy. Emma continued to fight hard, but Pembroke continued to break away, returning back to station before the broken Emma IV relented three quarters of the way down the reach.

Friday. Technical row over. The Motorway Bridge. Such carnage. Very technical row over. So bumps. Wow.

Saturday. Bumped by Emmanuel IV

May Bumps 2017 – Crews


1st Men’s VIII – Reg Howard
C: Dom Hall
S: Sam Ringer
7: Greg Drott
6: Seoirse Murray
5: Charlie Cummins
4: Jonty Page
3: Piotr Zulawski
2: Tom Wileman
B: Luke Naylor-Perrott


1st Women’s VIII – Valence Marie
C: Tom Whittaker
S: Chisato Tsuji
7: Neria Aylward
6: Candice Griffiths
5: Emese Thamó
4: Sophie Young
3: Jenny Hill
2: Ellie Heikel
B: Mairenn Collins


2nd Men’s VIII – Geoffrey Perret
C: John Hughes
S: Richard Marshall
7: Jonathan Vibhishanan
6: John Hudson
5: Richard Phillips
4: Robert March
3: Benedict M’Caw
2: Darion Mayes
B: Matt Mahmoudi


2nd Women’s VIII – Sir Richard Dearlove
C: Richard Southern
S: Tonje Fjågesund
7: Shirley Lo
6: Rhiannon Lyon
5: Molly Harte
4: Katherine Griffiths
3: Eleanor Russell
2: Sophia Borgeest
B: Catrina Eldridge


3rd Men’s VIII – James Crowden
C: Jack Mason
S: Bálint Homonnay
7: Matevž Poljanc
6: Calum McCain
5: Nils Eling
4: Dávid Farkas
3: Marius Harnischfeger
2: Michael Droogleever Fortuyn
B: István Bence Kovács


3rd Women’s VIII – Rebecca Caroe
C: James Roberts
S: Lydia Roberts
7: Emese Thamó
6: Diney Alexander
5: Iris van Rosenburgh
4: Lydia Bunt
3: Alice Petherick
2: Milly Parry
B: Chloe Tubman


5th Men’s VIII – Bill Hutton
C: Oli Millington
S: Štefan Stanko
7: Benjamin Edwards
6: Josh Feinzig
5: Barry Colfer
4: Pratyay Poddar
3: Joshua Tustanowski
2: Kenneth Wu
B: Raffaele Danna


4th Women’s VIII – Nobby’s Girls
C: Rory Xiao
S: Amy Teh
7: Shuhui Ren
6: Emily Anne Fish
5: Natalie Mayer
4: Charlotte Guerry
3: Virginia Gresham-Jacobs
2: Alyssa Silva Cayetano
B: Amy Borrett


The Pemgibeers
C: Harry Sarson
S: Eliott Lindsay
7: Anushan Fernando
6: Tom Lu
5: Rishi Jobanputra
4: John Suzuki
3: Akos Medek
2: Arav Gupta
B: Adian Liusie

2016-2017 Committee

President:

Sir Richard Dearlove

Senior Treasurer:

Prof Charles Melville

Boatman:

Kevin Bowles Esq.


Captain of Boats:

Thomas Wileman

Men’s Captain:

Seoirse Murray

Women’s Captain:

Tom Whittaker

Men’s Vice Captain:

Luke Naylor-Perrott

Women’s Vice Captain:

Neria Aylward

Men’s Lower Boats Captain:

Matevž Poljanc

Men’s Lower Boats Captain:

Richard Southern

Women’s Lower Boats Captain:

Sophie Young

Women’s Lower Boats Captain:

Chloe Tubman

Coxing Captain:

John Hughes

Junior Treasurer:

Stefan Stanko

Secretary:

Bálint Homonnay

Social Secretary:

Gina Wong

Internet Secretary:

Michael Droogleever Fortuyn

Sponsorship and Alumni:

Chloe Ramambason

Sponsorship and Alumni:

Thayne Forbes